Free · no sign-upPlan limits from the boardRuns in your browser

Pip value calculator

What one pip is worth in US dollars for any lot size, and what a move of so many pips makes or loses. One standard lot of a USD-quoted pair is $10 a pip.

  • 100,000units in one standard lot
  • 0.0001one pip on most pairs, 0.01 on yen pairs
  • $10a 0.10 move on 1.00 lot of gold
Your figures
Lot size
Move

One standard lot is 100,000 units; a mini lot (0.10) is 10,000 and a micro lot (0.01) is 1,000. Prices move, so a converted pip value moves with them.

The result
One pip at this size—
One pip by lot size
0.01—
0.10—
1.00—
Yours—
One pip on 1.00 lot—
The move in dollars—
Pip size—
The formulaIn words

How it is calculated

Pip value = pip size × units ÷ price (when the dollar is the base) or × the quote currency in dollars (on a cross)

Find the pip size

A pip is the standard unit a currency price moves in: the fourth decimal place on most pairs (0.0001) and the second on yen pairs (0.01). On gold most traders call a 0.10 move a pip.

Multiply by the units

One standard lot = 100,000 units, a mini lot (0.10) = 10,000, a micro lot (0.01) = 1,000. EURUSD, 1.00 lot: 0.0001 × 100,000 = $10 a pip.

Convert to dollars

When the dollar is the base, divide by the price: USDJPY at 150.00 is 0.01 × 100,000 ÷ 150 = $6.67. On a cross, multiply by the quote currency in dollars: EURGBP with GBPUSD at 1.30 is $10 × 1.30 = $13.

Pip value per 1.00 lot, by pair

USD is the quote$10EURUSD, GBPUSD, AUDUSD, NZDUSD
USD is the base$10 ÷ priceUSDCAD, USDCHF
Yen pairs1,000 ÷ USDJPYabout $6.67 at 150
Crosses$10 × quote in USDEURGBP, AUDCAD
Gold$10 per 0.10100 oz a lot; a $1 move is $100
Worked example

One pip on one lot, pair by pair

The same arithmetic on the pairs traders ask about most, at the prices in the examples. Prices move, so a converted pip value moves with them.

Contract sizes on forex and gold are standard across MT5 servers; for indices, oil and crypto CFDs check the symbol's specification in MetaTrader 5 (right-click the symbol, Specification) before you size a trade.

EURUSD$10.000.0001 × 100,000
USDJPY at 150.00$6.670.01 × 100,000 ÷ 150
USDCAD at 1.3500$7.410.0001 × 100,000 ÷ 1.35
EURGBP, GBPUSD at 1.30$13.00$10 × 1.30
XAUUSD, 100 oz$10.00per 0.10; a $1 move is $100
The WhitePips rule it meets

Commission per lot

On WhitePips CFD accounts commission is charged per lot, round turn: forex $5 on Edge and Instant and $4 on Prime, metals $6 and $5, energy $6; indices and stocks are free. It is charged half on the open and half on the close, on top of the pip value here.

For education. The results are arithmetic on the figures you enter; the contract specification, prices and commission on your platform decide real results. Nothing here is financial advice, and trading leveraged products can lose money.

QuestionsShort answers

Pip value calculator: questions

How much is one pip worth on one lot?

$10 on any pair quoted in US dollars (EURUSD, GBPUSD, AUDUSD, NZDUSD). On other pairs it is converted: about $6.67 on USDJPY at 150, about $7.41 on USDCAD at 1.35.

What is the difference between a pip and a point?

On a five-digit MT5 quote a point is one tenth of a pip: EURUSD moving from 1.10000 to 1.10010 is 10 points, which is 1 pip. MT5 measures stops and spreads in points.

What is a pip on gold?

Most traders call a 0.10 move on XAUUSD a pip. With 100 ounces in a lot, that is $10 per lot, and a $1 move is $100 per lot.

Why is my pip value different from the calculator?

Prices move, so a converted pip value moves with them, and some brokers use a different contract size on CFDs. The figure on your platform is the one that counts.

CFDs and futuresNo time limit

Put the numbers to work

Every plan, size and price, with the rules printed before you buy. No time limit on any evaluation.