Free · no sign-upPlan limits from the boardRuns in your browser

Consistency rule calculator

Enter your days' (or trades') profits. The tool finds the best one, its share of the total, and if it is over the plan's limit, how much total profit brings it back under.

  • 40%best day on a funded futures One Step
  • 20%best day on futures Instant
  • 60%best trade on CFD Instant Pro and Go
Your figures
The result
Result—
Each day, the best in blue—
The best one's share of the total—
0%100%
Total net profit—
Best day—
Its share—
Total profit that opens the payout—
The formulaIn words

How it is calculated

Share = best day ÷ total net profit · Total needed = best day ÷ limit

Add up the cycle

Total net profit, losing days included: the share is measured against total net profit, so losing days lower the total and raise the best day's share.

Find the best day's share

Best day ÷ total. $1,300 of $2,600 is 50%.

Find the total that opens the payout

Best day ÷ limit. At 40% that is $1,300 ÷ 0.40 = $3,250: once the cycle's profit reaches it, the best day is back under the limit.

Where WhitePips has one

Futures One Step, funded40%of the payout cycle's total net profit from one day; the evaluation has none
Futures Instant20%of the cycle's profit from one day
CFD Instant Pro and Instant Go60%Profit Concentration: the share from the single best trade, while in profit; Edge and Prime do not have it
Worked example

A $50K One Step funded account, 40%

With $2,600 of profit this cycle, the best day may make at most $1,040. A best day of $1,300 is 50%, so the payout opens once the cycle's profit reaches $1,300 ÷ 0.40 = $3,250. On Instant (20%) the same $2,600 allows a best day of $520.

On futures the rule is checked when you request a payout and starts again after each payout; not meeting it is not a breach, you keep trading until it is met. On CFD Instant accounts going over 60% is recoverable, never a breach: while over, payouts on that account are paused, and they open again by themselves once the share is back inside the limit.

Profit this cycle$2,600
Best day allowed at 40%$1,040
Actual best day$1,30050% of the total
Profit that opens the payout$3,250$650 more
Best day allowed on Instant (20%)$520
The WhitePips rule it meets

Consistency Rule

On the WhitePips futures plans the payout waits and the account stays open; on CFD Instant accounts going over the Profit Concentration share pauses payouts on that account until the share comes back down. Neither is a breach.

For education. The results are arithmetic on the figures you enter; the contract specification, prices and commission on your platform decide real results. Nothing here is financial advice, and trading leveraged products can lose money.

QuestionsShort answers

Consistency rule calculator: questions

Does breaking the consistency rule end my account?

No. On the WhitePips futures plans the payout waits and the account stays open; on CFD Instant accounts going over the Profit Concentration share pauses payouts on that account until the share comes back down.

Do Edge and Prime CFD accounts have a consistency rule?

Edge accounts do not. Prime has its own Prime Consistency Rule about trade count and volume per instrument staying within ±25% of your averages, which decides whether the account keeps its salary and 100% split; it is a different measure from this one.

Do losing days count?

Yes, in the total: the share is measured against total net profit, so losing days lower the total and raise the best day's share.

When is the rule checked?

On futures, when you request a payout; it starts again after each payout. On CFD Instant accounts, from the first closed trade while the account is in profit.

CFDs and futuresNo time limit

Put the numbers to work

Every plan, size and price, with the rules printed before you buy. No time limit on any evaluation.