Crypto · MetaTrader 5Figures from the contractEvery CFD plan

SNXUSD position size and commission

Synthetix against the US dollar on MetaTrader 5: how to size a position, what it costs on each plan and the rules that apply.

  • 0.06%commission on Edge and Instant
  • 0.045%commission on Prime
  • $100a 1% move on a $10,000 position
Contract specification
Symbol
SNXUSD on MetaTrader 5
Market
Crypto CFD, against the US dollar
Underlying
Synthetix
Contract size
Set per symbol in MT5; the trading calculator starts at one coin per lot
Price step
0.001 at a price like $3.00
Commission
0.06% of the trade value on Edge and Instant, 0.045% on Prime, round turn
Holding
No wallet, no custody, no transfer: a contract on the price

Contract sizes on these CFDs vary between MetaTrader 5 servers. Check the symbol in your terminal (right-click it in Market Watch, then Specification) and enter that size in the trading calculator.

Commission
Commission on a $10,000 trade, Edge and Instant$6.00
The same trade on Prime$4.50
Charged when it opens$3.00
Charged when it closes$3.00
A 1% move on $10,000$100
CryptoWhen it trades

What SNXUSD is

Synthetix

SNXUSD prices Synthetix in US dollars: Synthetix (SNX), the coin of a protocol for synthetic assets. It is traded as a CFD, a contract on the price, with no wallet, custody or transfer.

When it trades

Synthetix itself trades every hour of every day. The SNXUSD CFD's trading hours on the MT5 server are under Specification, Sessions, and the Weekend Holding rule above applies to every CFD position.

The formulaIn words

How a SNXUSD trade is valued

Profit or loss = price move × coins held; commission = 0.06% (Edge, Instant) or 0.045% (Prime) of the trade value

Value the position

A position's value is coins × price. At the example price of $3.00, a $10,000 position is 3,333 coins.

Move in percent

A 1% move in SNXUSD is 1% of the position: $100 on $10,000, whatever the price per coin.

Commission in percent

0.06% of the trade value round turn on Edge and Instant: $6 on $10,000, $3 when it opens and $3 when it closes. On Prime 0.045%: $4.50.

Worked example

Risking 1% of $100,000 with a stop 5% away

Crypto is easiest to size by position value: a stop 5% from the entry loses 5% of the position, so risking $1,000 means a position worth $1,000 ÷ 5% = $20,000. At the example price of $3.00 that is 6,667 SNX; in lots it is that many coins divided by the symbol's contract size.

The $1,000 is a quarter of the $4,000 Max Daily Loss on a $100K Edge 1 Step, so four such losses in one day would reach it. Example price $3.00: a round figure for the arithmetic, not a quote.

Money at risk$1,0001% of $100,000
Stop distance5%of the entry price
Position value$20,000$1,000 ÷ 5%
Commission$12.00 / $9.00round turn, Edge and Instant / Prime
Share of Max. Exposure1.6%of $1,250,000 on a $100K account
Share of the Max Daily Loss25%of $4,000 on a $100K Edge 1 Step

Commission, leverage and margin on every CFD plan

Commission is round turn: half when the trade opens, half when it closes, the same in the evaluation and once funded. Margin is the position value divided by the plan's leverage ceiling, for a $10,000 position; the margin MetaTrader 5 shows when you place the order is the one that applies.

PlanCommissionPer sideLeverageMargin, $10,000
Edge 1 Step0.06%0.03%1:100$100
Edge 2 Step0.06%0.03%1:100$100
Instant Pro0.06%0.03%1:33$303
Instant Go0.06%0.03%1:25$400
Prime 1 Step0.045%0.0225%1:50$200
Prime 2 Step0.045%0.0225%1:100$100

For education. Figures are arithmetic on the contract specification and an example price; the specification, price, spread and commission on your platform decide real results. Nothing here is financial advice, and trading leveraged products can lose money.

Open the trading calculator Type your own price, balance, risk and stop; the calculator is the one inside the WhitePips dashboard.
Every CFD planFrom the plan board

Rules that apply when you trade SNXUSD

Max. Exposure

Every open position counts at its full value against a cap set by account size: $1,250,000 on $100K. That is $1,250,000 of Synthetix and everything else open, together. Going over is a warning, and resets any profit to the starting balance; a second closes the account.

The rule

News trading

Allowed on every CFD plan. Not allowed: straddling, opening both directions (or offsetting positions on correlated instruments) within 15 minutes either side of a Red or Amber release to catch the spike. It is reviewed by the risk desk, never penalised automatically.

FOMC rate decisionNon-Farm Payrolls (NFP)US CPIPCE inflationUS GDPUS retail salesEconomic calendar

Weekend holding

With the Weekend Holding add-on, keep SNXUSD open over the weekend. Without it, positions still open at 4:45 PM New York time on Friday are closed by the system: the first time is a warning, the second closes the account.

The rule

The thin-liquidity window

At most 20% of your profit may come from trades opened and closed between 21:00:00 and 22:59:59 UTC, every night, on every instrument. While it is over, payouts on that account are paused; once profit from outside the window brings the share back inside the limit, they open again by themselves. Overnight holding is allowed; swaps count like any other cost.

The rule
QuestionsShort answers

SNXUSD: questions

How do you size a SNXUSD trade?

By position value. Risking 1% of $100,000 ($1,000) with a stop 5% away means a position worth $20,000; at $3.00 a coin that is 6,667 coins. Check the symbol's contract size in MetaTrader 5 to turn coins into lots.

What is the commission on SNXUSD at WhitePips?

0.06% of the trade value, round turn, on Edge and Instant (half when the trade opens, half when it closes), and 0.045% on Prime: $6 and $4.50 on a $10,000 trade.

What leverage can I use on SNXUSD?

The plan's leverage ceiling: 1:100 on Edge 1 Step, 1:100 on Edge 2 Step, 1:33 on Instant Pro, 1:25 on Instant Go, 1:50 on Prime 1 Step, 1:100 on Prime 2 Step. A $10,000 position holds $100.00 of margin at 1:100 and $400.00 at 1:25; the margin MetaTrader 5 shows when you place the order is the one that applies.

Can I hold SNXUSD over the weekend?

With the Weekend Holding add-on, yes. Without it, positions still open at 4:45 PM New York time on Friday are closed by the system; the first time is a warning and the second closes the account.

CFDs and futuresNo time limit

Put the numbers to work

Every plan, size and price, with the rules printed before you buy. No time limit on any evaluation.